American Institute of Hydrology AIH Home
AIH Home Board Members
Board Members

Executive Committee | Registration Board | Advisory Board | Headquarters | History of AIH Officers


2016-2017 Executive Committee

President
Dr.  Mustafa M. Aral, Director
Multimedia Environmental Simulations Lab (MESL)
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
790 Atlantic Dr., Mason Building, Atlanta, Georgia 30332-0355
PH: 404-894-2243skypec2c://r/204404-894-2243
FX: 404-894-5111
Email:
maral@ce.gatech.edu

 

President Elect
Dr. Rao S. Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head &
Christopher B. and Susan S. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
550 Stadium Mall Drive
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN 47907-2051.
Ph: 765-494-2256skypec2c://r/204765-494-2256
Fax: 765-494-0395
Email:
govind@purdue.edu

 

Past President
Dr. Stephan J. Nix
Dean and Professor
Frank H. Dotterweich, Collegue of Engineering
Texas A&M University-Kingsville
700 University Blvd., MSC 188
Kingsville, TX 78363
PH: 361-593-2338skypec2c://r/204361-593-2338
FX: 361-593-2106
Email:
stephan.nix@tamuk.edu

Secretary
Thomas P. Suro
U.S. Geological Survey
425 Jordan Road
Troy, NY 12180
PH: 518-245-5682skypec2c://r/204518-245-5682
FX: 518-245-5601
Email: tsuro@usgs.gov

Board of Registration Chairman
Dr. David T. Williams
President
DTW and Associates, LLC
1112 Oakridge Dr., Suite 104
Fort Collins, CO 80525
PH; 619-823-4778skypec2c://r/204619-823-4778
Email:
david@dtwassoc.com

Board of Registration Secretary
G. Nicholas Textor
177 Riverwalk Ln
Bastrop, TX 78602-7447
PH: 512-549-3129skypec2c://r/204512-549-3129
Cell: 773-680-0990skypec2c://r/204773-680-0990
Email: nick.textor@austin.rr.com

Vice President for Academic Affairs
Dr. John L. Nieber
Dept of Bioproducts and Biosystems Eng.
University of Minnesota
1390 Eckles Avenue
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA
PH: 612-625-6724skypec2c://r/204612-625-6724
FX: 651-624-3005
Email:
nieber@umn.edu

 

Vice President for Institute Development
Jamil S. Ibrahim

Principal Hydrologist
MWH Americas, Inc.

3301 C Street, Suite 1900

Sacramento, California 95819-3300

Office: 916.418.8407

Mobile: 530.902.4000

Email 1: jamil.ibrahim@mwhglobal.com

Email 2: jamil_s_ibrahim@hotmail.com

 

Vice President for International Affairs
Dr. Zhuping Sheng
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center at El Paso

1380 A&M Circle, El Paso, Texas 79927

Phone: (915) 859-9111 ext. 233

Fax: (915) 859-1078

Email: zsheng@ag.tamu.edu

 

Vice President for Communication
Rahul Ranade
Project Manager

Mead & Hunt

180 Promenade Circle, Ste 240

Sacramento, CA 95834

Email: rahul.ranade@meadhunt.com

Phone: 916-971-3961

 

Treasurer 

Gregory S. Bevenger

WyoHydro Professional Hydrology Services, LLC

PO Box 516

32 Badger Blvd.

Meeteetse, WY 82433

307.272.6409

Email: wyohydro@live.com

 


Board of Registration

Board of Registration Chairman
Dr. David T. Williams
Dr. David T. Williams
President
DTW and Associates, LLC
1112 Oakridge Dr., Suite 104
Fort Collins, CO 80525
PH; 619-823-4778skypec2c://r/204619-823-4778
Email:
david@dtwassoc.com

Joseph M. Eilers
MaxDepth Aquatics, Inc.
1972 N.E. Third Street, Suite 10
Bend, OR 97701
Email: j_eilers@maxdepthaq.com

Dr. Helen Fox Moody
USDA, Natural Resource Conservation Service
National Water and Climate Center
5601 Sunny Side Avenue, Room 1-2144D, MS 5420
Beltsville, MD 20705-5420
Email: helen_moody@wdc.usda.gov

Dr. José A. Raynal V.
Oficina IA-216
Departamento de Ingeniería Civil y Ambiental
Universidad de las Américas, Puebla
72820 San Andrés Cholula, Puebla, México
Tel.: (52-222) 229-2647
FAX: (52-222) 229-2031
Email: josea.raynal@udlap.mx

Paul H. Roux
Roux and Associates, Inc.
209 Shafter Street
Islandia, NY 11749-5074
Email: sales@rouxinc.com

Board of Registration Secretary
G. Nicholas Textor
177 Riverwalk Ln
Bastrop, TX 78602-7447
Phone: 512-549-3129
Cell: 773-680-0990
Email: nick.textor@austin.rr.com

James D. Ruff
Northwest Power & Conservation Council
851 S.W. Sixth Avenue, Suite 1100
Portland, OR 97204-1348
Email: jruff@nwcouncil.org

A. Rudder Turner, Jr.
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (retired)
11700 NW 11th Court
Vancouver, WA  98685
Email:rmturner2@gmail.com

Robert M. Byer, Jr.           
Sovereign Consulting Inc.
50 West Welsh Pool Road, Suite 6
Exton, PA  19341 
Phone: 610-524-8124 x15   
Email: bbyer@sovcon.com

Sarah Christian
Senior Hydrologist
GEI Consultants, Inc.
5 Milk Street
Portland, Maine 04101
Phone: (207) 797-8902
Email: schristian@geiconsultants.com


Advisory Board

Dr. Emitt C. Witt, III
Emergency Operations Coordinator
National Geospatial Technical Operations Center
Rolla, Missouri 65401

Dr. Miguel A. Medina, Jr.
Professor
Duke University
Durham, NC

Antonius Laenen
Hydrologist
Portland, OR

Dr. Miguel A. Marino
Professor Emeritus
Univeristy of california
Davis, CA

Dr. Patrick P. Leahy
AGI Executive Director
Alexandria, VA

Dr. Vijay P. Singh
Professor Texas A & M University
College Station, TX

Joseph S Rosenshein
Consultant
Virginia Beach, VA



Headquarters

Dr. Rolando Bravo
Executive Director
American Institute of Hydrology
Engineering D113 - Mail Code 6603
Southern Illinois University Carbondale
1230 Lincoln Drive
Carbondale, Illinois 62901
Tel: (618) 453-7809skypec2c://r/204(618) 453-7809
Email:
aih@engr.siu.edu


History of AIH Officers

President

1981-1988......S. C. Csallany
1989-1991......J. E. Moore
1992-1994......L. D. James
1995-1998......C. T. Haan
1998-2000......G. E. Seaburn
2001-2002......V. J. Singh
2003-2004......P. P. Leahy
2005-2006......M. A. Marino
2007-2008......A. Laenen
2009-2010......M.A. Medina, Jr.
2011-2012......E.C. Wittt III
2012-2014......S.J. Nix
2015-2016......M. Aral

Past President
1981-1989......R. K. Linsley
1989-1991......L. D. James
1992-1994......J. S. Rosenshein
1995-1998......A. Zaporozec
1998-1998......S. L. Dingman
1999-2000......V. J. Singh
2001-2002......G. E. Seaburn
2003-2004......V. J. Singh
2005-2006......P. P. Leahy
2007-2008......M.A. Marino
2009-2010......A. Laenen
2011-2012.....M.A. Medina, Jr.
2012-2014.....E.C. Ewitt III
2015-2016.....S.J. Nix

President Elect
2000-2002......P. P. Leahy
2003-2004......M. A. Marino
2005-2006......A. Laenen
2007-2008......M. A, Medina, Jr.
2009-2010......E. Witt
2010-2012......S.J. Nix
2012-2014......M.M. Aral
2015-2016......R. Govindaraju

Vice President for Academic Affairs
1981-1988......L. D. James
1989-1991......J. M. Sharp, Jr.
1992-1994......R. L. Beschla
1995-1998......J. A. Westphal
1998-2000......K. W. Potter
2001-2002......M. E. Campana
2003-2004......H. D. Cheng
2005-2007......S. J. Nix
2008-Present...J. Nieber

Vice President for Institutional Development
1983-1988......J. E. Moore
1989-1990......R. H. Hawkins
1990-1993......J. W. Mercer
1994-1998......G. E. Seaburn
1998-2000......M. A. Medina, Jr.
2001-2002......J. J. DLugosz
2003-2004......J. D. Powell
2005-2006......C.W.Fetter
2007-2008......A. Gookin
2009-2012......J. Cruise
2012-2015......J.A. Balay
2016-Present...J. S. Ibrahim

Vice President for International Affairs
1998-2002......R. Kanivetsky
2003-2004......R. Bravo
2005-2006......M. M. Aral
2007-2008......N. Kresic
2009-2011......M. M. Aral
2011-2012 .....R.A. Kanivetsky
2012-2015......Ed Baquerizo
2016-Present...Z. Shen

Vice President for Communication
2011-2012...... D.J. StGermain
2013-2015.......K. Hollman
2016-Present...R. Ranade

General Secretary
1981-1994......A. Zaporozec
1994-2000......J. H. Leete
2001-2002......B. L. Cutright
2003-2004......M. E. Jennings
2005-2008......E. C. Witt
2009-2012......M. Sharfaei
2012-Present..T. P. Suro

Treasurer
1983-1984......L. L. Cross, Jr.
1985-1988......B. M. Harley
1989-1991......T. C. Varney
1992-1994......M. E. Jennings
1995-2000......R. A. Cassidy
2001-2002......J. P. Wilson
2003-2008......R. M. Hordon
2009-2015......A. Gookin
2016-Present..G. Bevenger

Board of Registration Chairman
1982-1984......R. C. Heath
1984-1986......V. H. Scott
1986-1988......P. E. LaMoreaux
1989-1991......J. S. Rosenshein
1992-1995......J. M. Sharp, Jr.
1994 (Acting)..D. T. Pederson
1995-1998......K. N. Brooks
1998-2000......R. Kanivetsky
2001-2002......K. N. Brooks
2003-2004......A. Laenen
2005-2008......R. Bravo
2009-Present...D. T. Williams

Board of Registration Secretary
1981-1991......R. Kanivetsky
1992-1995......K. N. Brooks
1995-2000......A. Laenen
2001-2008......G. D. Glysson
2009-Present...G. Textor